42, Augustus Drive, NE22 6LE
42 Augustus Drive is a 58 m² detached home in Bedlington. It sold for £167,802 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2021 £167,802 1.5% -0.6% Nov 2005 £132,000 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,893 per square metre (£269 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,187 per square metre (£296 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £167,802 £2,893 £184,844 £3,187 Nov 2005 £132,000 £2,276 £206,046 £3,553 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £184,844. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedlington are now selling for between £1,780 and £2,570 per square metre (£165 and £238 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £103,000 and £149,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 237 square metres (2,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Augustus Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/02/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Augustus Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.