46, Sonning Way, LE2 9RU
46 Sonning Way is a 59 m² semi-detached home in Glen Parva. It sold for £178,750 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £178,750 3.7% 1.6% Jun 2004 £95,000 26.1% 24.1% Mar 2002 £56,000 11.1% 9.5% Jan 1999 £40,250 5.0% 2.7% Jul 1995 £34,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Sonning Way.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,029 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,446 per square metre (£320 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £178,750 £3,030 £203,343 £3,446 Jun 2004 £95,000 £1,610 £217,740 £3,691 Mar 2002 £56,000 £949 £209,091 £3,544 Jan 1999 £40,250 £682 £229,745 £3,894 Jul 1995 £34,000 £576 £193,878 £3,286 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £203,343. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Glen Parva are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,290 per square metre (£223 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Sonning Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/05/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Sonning Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: