10, Polperro Grove, DL3 0ZQ
10 Polperro Grove is a 110 m² detached home in Darlington. It sold for £225,000 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2021 £225,000 2.4% 0.8% Jun 2014 £190,000 4.1% 1.9% Dec 1999 £105,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Polperro Grove.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,045 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,278 per square metre (£212 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £225,000 £2,045 £250,617 £2,278 Jun 2014 £190,000 £1,727 £246,407 £2,240 Dec 1999 £105,950 £963 £299,720 £2,725 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £250,617. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darlington are now selling for between £1,190 and £2,200 per square metre (£110 and £204 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £131,000 and £242,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 318 square metres (3,423 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Polperro Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/02/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Polperro Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.