4, Wheel Lane, S35 8RN
4 Wheel Lane is a 84 m² detached home in Grenoside. It sold for £225,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
£225,000 on Mar 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Wheel Lane.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,678 per square metre (£249 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,136 per square metre (£291 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £225,000 £2,679 £263,466 £3,136 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £263,466. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grenoside are now selling for between £2,670 and £3,360 per square metre (£248 and £312 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £282,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Wheel Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/12/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Wheel Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: