18, Burcot Road, S8 9FE
18 Burcot Road is a 125 m² semi-detached home in Sheffield. It sold for £190,000 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2021 £190,000 2.2% 0.0% Jul 2005 £135,000 16.6% 14.9% Apr 2003 £95,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Burcot Road.
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,520 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,841 per square metre (£171 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £190,000 £1,520 £230,168 £1,841 Jul 2005 £135,000 £1,080 £300,558 £2,404 Apr 2003 £95,000 £760 £315,602 £2,525 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £230,168. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,490 per square metre (£241 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £325,000 and £436,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Burcot Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/07/2020. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2020) for 18 Burcot Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: