8, Mount Pleasant, GL15 5QE
8 Mount Pleasant is a 70 m² terraced home in Lydney. It sold for £38,000 in Jun 1999.
- Sale history
-
£38,000 on Jun 1999
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £542 per square metre (£50 per square foot) in Jun 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,530 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 1999 £38,000 £543 £177,078 £2,530 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £177,078. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lydney are now selling for between £2,670 and £3,380 per square metre (£248 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £187,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Mount Pleasant. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/10/2012. It last appeared Nov 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Mount Pleasant.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.