56, Atlantic Road, S8 7GA
56 Atlantic Road is a 70 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £100,000 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2021 £100,000 3.2% 1.5% Oct 2014 £81,000 17.0% 14.3% Oct 2002 £12,400 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,428 per square metre (£133 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,642 per square metre (£153 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £100,000 £1,429 £114,924 £1,642 Oct 2014 £81,000 £1,157 £128,771 £1,840 Oct 2002 £12,400 £177 £40,110 £573 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £114,924. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,130 and £3,650 per square metre (£197 and £339 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £149,000 and £256,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 56 Atlantic Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/08/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2000) for 56 Atlantic Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.