Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2021 £200,000 11.3% 9.5%
Jul 2014 £92,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Chestnut Avenue.

Floorplan 41
View floorplan
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,597 per square metre (£241 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,035 per square metre (£282 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2021 £200,000 £2,597 £233,725 £3,035
Jul 2014 £92,500 £1,201 £145,740 £1,893

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £233,725. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Doncaster are now selling for between £1,750 and £2,280 per square metre (£162 and £211 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £176,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
219 square metres (2,357 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 41 Chestnut Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/05/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Chestnut Avenue.

Photos for 41 Chestnut Avenue
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.