67, Markfield Road, LE6 0LT
67 Markfield Road is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Groby. It sold for £237,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £237,000 5.2% 3.2% Jun 2009 £127,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 67, Markfield Road.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,890 per square metre (£268 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,269 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £237,000 £2,890 £268,059 £3,269 Jun 2009 £127,000 £1,549 £254,952 £3,109 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £268,059. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Groby are now selling for between £2,900 and £3,690 per square metre (£269 and £342 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £303,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 394 square metres (4,241 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 67 Markfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/05/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 67 Markfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.