4, Front Street, DL13 1BD
4 Front Street is a 145 m² semi-detached home in Westgate. It sold for £270,000 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2021 £270,000 4.1% 2.1% May 2000 £114,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Front Street.
- Internal area
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,862 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,302 per square metre (£214 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £270,000 £1,862 £333,820 £2,302 May 2000 £114,950 £793 £407,621 £2,811 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 145 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £333,820. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westgate are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,370 per square metre (£144 and £220 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 145 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £344,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 969 square metres (10,430 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Front Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/03/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Front Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2002 3/2002/0093
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 4 Wearhead House Front Street Wearhead Bishop Auckland County Durham
- Description:
- Detached garage
- Summary:
- 25 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 145 sqm (1,561 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.