25, Broom Crescent, S60 2SS
25 Broom Crescent is a 120 m² detached home in Rotherham. It sold for £235,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £235,000 4.5% 2.4% Oct 2001 £98,000 8.2% 6.8% Jun 2000 £87,950 5.0% 3.4% Sep 1997 £77,000 na na - Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,958 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,179 per square metre (£202 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £235,000 £1,958 £261,511 £2,179 Oct 2001 £98,000 £817 £324,700 £2,706 Jun 2000 £87,950 £733 £334,026 £2,784 Sep 1997 £77,000 £642 £339,184 £2,827 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,511. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rotherham are now selling for between £1,580 and £2,310 per square metre (£146 and £214 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £277,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 250 square metres (2,691 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Broom Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/01/2017. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Broom Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.