32, Thorpe Drive, S20 7JU
32 Thorpe Drive is a 39 m² terraced home in Waterthorpe. It sold for £90,000 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2021 £90,000 6.8% 4.9% May 2015 £60,000 * 2.4% 0.1% Feb 2003 £45,000 33.6% 32.5% Apr 2002 £35,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 39 square metres (420 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,307 per square metre (£214 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,830 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £90,000 £2,308 £110,353 £2,830 May 2015 £60,000 £1,538 £95,088 £2,438 Feb 2003 £45,000 £1,154 £119,448 £3,063 Apr 2002 £35,000 £897 £112,955 £2,896 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 39 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £110,353. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waterthorpe are now selling for between £1,920 and £3,350 per square metre (£178 and £311 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 39 m², this implies a valuation between £75,000 and £131,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 10 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.