Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2021 £188,000 15.5% 13.5%
Oct 2018 £125,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Lilac Cottage, Main Street.

Floorplan Lilac Cottage
View floorplan
Internal area
101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,861 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,214 per square metre (£206 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2021 £188,000 £1,861 £223,642 £2,214
Oct 2018 £125,000 £1,238 £181,579 £1,798

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £223,642. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hatfield are now selling for between £1,880 and £2,570 per square metre (£174 and £238 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
249 square metres (2,680 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Lilac Cottage Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/01/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2021) for Lilac Cottage Main Street.

Photos for Lilac Cottage Main Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.