2a, Charnwood Drive, DN4 9BX
2a Charnwood Drive is a 64 m² semi-detached home in Warmsworth. It sold for £220,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £220,000 4.1% 1.8% Oct 2004 £110,000 18.2% 16.4% Mar 2001 £59,900 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2a, Charnwood Drive.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,437 per square metre (£319 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,026 per square metre (£374 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £220,000 £3,438 £257,681 £4,026 Oct 2004 £110,000 £1,719 £208,100 £3,252 Mar 2001 £59,900 £936 £245,030 £3,829 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,681. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Warmsworth are now selling for between £1,610 and £2,390 per square metre (£149 and £222 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £103,000 and £153,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 528 square metres (5,683 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2a Charnwood Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/05/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 2a Charnwood Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.