Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2021 £645,000 4.1% 2.2%
Jun 2018 £565,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, The Chestnuts.

Floorplan 30
View floorplan
Internal area
170 square metres (1,830 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,794 per square metre (£352 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,116 per square metre (£382 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2021 £645,000 £3,794 £699,804 £4,116
Jun 2018 £565,000 £3,324 £668,774 £3,934

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 170 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £699,804. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winscombe are now selling for between £3,230 and £4,190 per square metre (£300 and £389 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 170 m², this implies a valuation between £549,000 and £712,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
514 square metres (5,533 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 30 The Chestnuts. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/04/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
Photos:

There are 36 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2015) for 30 The Chestnuts.

Photos for 30 The Chestnuts
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
170 sqm (1,830 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.