60, Fore Street, IP4 1JY
60 Fore Street is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £167,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £167,000 3.2% 1.0% Nov 2003 £96,000 16.7% 14.6% Nov 1995 £28,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 60, Fore Street.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,036 per square metre (£282 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,218 per square metre (£299 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £167,000 £3,036 £176,993 £3,218 Nov 2003 £96,000 £1,745 £206,221 £3,749 Nov 1995 £28,000 £509 £169,754 £3,086 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,993. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,060 per square metre (£212 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £126,000 and £168,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 60 Fore Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/05/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2021) for 60 Fore Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: