22, Highclere Close, CB8 7RR
22 Highclere Close is a 125 m² terraced home in Exning. It sold for £287,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £287,000 7.0% 4.9% Jul 1999 £63,500 14.2% 11.7% Jan 1995 £35,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Highclere Close.
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,296 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,485 per square metre (£231 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £287,000 £2,296 £310,572 £2,485 Jul 1999 £63,500 £508 £253,232 £2,026 Jan 1995 £35,000 £280 £203,899 £1,631 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £310,572. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exning are now selling for between £2,990 and £3,970 per square metre (£277 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £374,000 and £496,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 331 square metres (3,563 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Highclere Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/03/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Highclere Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.