82, Furze Lane, GU7 3NP
82 Furze Lane is a 96 m² terraced home in Godalming. It sold for £462,500 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £462,500 4.3% 2.2% May 2016 £369,950 7.2% 5.2% Nov 2008 £220,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 82, Furze Lane.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,817 per square metre (£448 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,392 per square metre (£501 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £462,500 £4,818 £517,647 £5,392 May 2016 £369,950 £3,854 £449,809 £4,686 Nov 2008 £220,000 £2,292 £451,397 £4,702 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £517,647. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Godalming are now selling for between £4,840 and £6,350 per square metre (£449 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £465,000 and £610,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 419 square metres (4,510 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 82 Furze Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/03/2021. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 82 Furze Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2014 WA/2014/1470
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 82, Furze Lane, Farncombe, Godalming, Surrey,
- Description:
- Erection of an extension.
- Summary:
- 18 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.