Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2021 £125,000 0.0% -2.1%
Dec 2006 £125,000 15.3% 12.1%
Jul 2005 £103,000 20.3% 18.4%
Mar 2000 £38,000 -1.9% -3.5%
Feb 1998 £39,500 na na
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,811 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,125 per square metre (£197 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2021 £125,000 £1,812 £146,634 £2,125
Dec 2006 £125,000 £1,812 £172,616 £2,502
Jul 2005 £103,000 £1,493 £163,061 £2,363
Mar 2000 £38,000 £551 £129,387 £1,875
Feb 1998 £39,500 £572 £152,010 £2,203

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £146,634. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stockton-On-Tees are now selling for between £1,360 and £2,190 per square metre (£126 and £203 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £151,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
168 square metres (1,808 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Selwyn Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/05/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2012) for 5 Selwyn Drive.

Photos for 5 Selwyn Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.