24, Kitchener Road, IP16 4EY
24 Kitchener Road is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Leiston. It sold for £195,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £195,000 3.5% 1.7% Dec 2018 £177,500 7.3% 5.6% Dec 2013 £124,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Kitchener Road.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,867 per square metre (£266 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,057 per square metre (£284 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £195,000 £2,868 £207,872 £3,057 Dec 2018 £177,500 £2,610 £208,987 £3,073 Dec 2013 £124,995 £1,838 £200,351 £2,946 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £207,872. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leiston are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,290 per square metre (£222 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £224,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 338 square metres (3,638 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Kitchener Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/05/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Kitchener Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D