41, Estuary Way, SR4 0RS
41 Estuary Way is a 50 m² terraced home in South Hylton. It sold for £96,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £96,000 -1.1% -2.7% Aug 2013 £105,000 7.4% 5.0% Feb 2001 £43,000 na na - Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,920 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,295 per square metre (£213 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £96,000 £1,920 £114,740 £2,295 Aug 2013 £105,000 £2,100 £150,177 £3,004 Feb 2001 £43,000 £860 £148,726 £2,975 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £114,740. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Hylton are now selling for between £1,270 and £2,120 per square metre (£117 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £64,000 and £106,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Estuary Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/03/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Estuary Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.