18, The Paddock, NE12 6HF
18 The Paddock is a 67 m² detached home in Killingworth. It sold for £210,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £210,000 72.9% 65.9% Jan 2021 £145,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, The Paddock.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,134 per square metre (£291 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,626 per square metre (£337 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £210,000 £3,134 £242,932 £3,626 Jan 2021 £145,000 £2,164 £172,933 £2,581 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £242,932. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Killingworth are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,840 per square metre (£155 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £112,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 The Paddock. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/10/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2020) for 18 The Paddock.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.