1, Oakley, BA2 6DS
1 Oakley is a 165 m² semi-detached home in Bath. It sold for £1,050,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £1,050,000 8.9% 7.1% Feb 2014 £548,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Oakley.
- Internal area
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,363 per square metre (£591 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,510 per square metre (£605 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £1,050,000 £6,364 £1,074,143 £6,510 Feb 2014 £548,000 £3,321 £831,181 £5,037 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 165 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,074,143. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £4,960 and £6,940 per square metre (£460 and £644 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 165 m², this implies a valuation between £818,000 and £1,145,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 646 square metres (6,953 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Oakley. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/05/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Oakley.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 165 sqm (1,776 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.