52, Rothes Road, RH4 1LD
52 Rothes Road is a 79 m² flat in Dorking. It sold for £399,150 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £399,150 3.4% 1.2% Mar 2005 £230,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Rothes Road.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,052 per square metre (£469 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,139 per square metre (£477 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £399,150 £5,053 £405,969 £5,139 Mar 2005 £230,000 £2,911 £349,040 £4,418 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £405,969. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dorking are now selling for between £5,050 and £6,510 per square metre (£469 and £604 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £399,000 and £514,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Rothes Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/11/2020. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Rothes Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.