174, Southgate, TF7 4HH
174 Southgate is a 92 m² terraced home in Sutton Hill. It sold for £110,500 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £110,500 3.1% 0.8% Aug 2004 £65,000 13.7% 11.8% Jul 1996 £23,000 na na - Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,201 per square metre (£112 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,403 per square metre (£130 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £110,500 £1,201 £129,081 £1,403 Aug 2004 £65,000 £707 £118,154 £1,284 Jul 1996 £23,000 £250 £117,716 £1,280 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £129,081. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Hill are now selling for between £1,250 and £2,370 per square metre (£116 and £220 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 174 Southgate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/03/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 174 Southgate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.