40, Payton Drive, RH15 9UU
40 Payton Drive is a 58 m² terraced home in Burgess Hill. It sold for £291,500 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £291,500 2.7% 0.7% Nov 2015 £249,950 8.3% 6.9% Sep 2012 £195,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Payton Drive.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,025 per square metre (£467 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,457 per square metre (£507 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £291,500 £5,026 £316,484 £5,457 Nov 2015 £249,950 £4,309 £326,597 £5,631 Sep 2012 £195,000 £3,362 £325,914 £5,619 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £316,484. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burgess Hill are now selling for between £3,980 and £5,150 per square metre (£369 and £478 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £299,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Payton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/04/2021. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2021) for 40 Payton Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.