Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2021 £134,950 5.2% 3.0%
Jul 2002 £52,000 na na
Internal area
61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,212 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,605 per square metre (£242 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2021 £134,950 £2,212 £158,916 £2,605
Jul 2002 £52,000 £852 £132,904 £2,179

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £158,916. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitley Bay are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,140 per square metre (£205 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £192,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 48 Clifton Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/02/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Clifton Terrace.

Photos for 48 Clifton Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.