46, Fernleigh Court, WF2 8SL
46 Fernleigh Court is a 61 m² semi-detached home in Wakefield. It sold for £139,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £139,000 1.0% -1.1% Nov 2004 £117,500 13.6% 11.8% Jul 1997 £46,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Fernleigh Court.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,278 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,843 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £139,000 £2,279 £173,430 £2,843 Nov 2004 £117,500 £1,926 £219,657 £3,601 Jul 1997 £46,500 £762 £210,014 £3,443 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £173,430. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wakefield are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,980 per square metre (£185 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £122,000 and £182,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Fernleigh Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/03/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Fernleigh Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.