196, High Street, CH5 4DH
196 High Street is a 63 m² semi-detached home in Connahs Quay. It sold for £94,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £94,000 2.3% 0.1% Jan 2004 £63,000 34.6% 34.1% Apr 2003 £50,500 177.0% 171.3% Aug 2002 £26,500 11.6% 10.1% Dec 2000 £22,000 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,492 per square metre (£139 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,737 per square metre (£161 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £94,000 £1,492 £109,406 £1,737 Jan 2004 £63,000 £1,000 £131,890 £2,093 Apr 2003 £50,500 £802 £118,673 £1,884 Aug 2002 £26,500 £421 £77,783 £1,235 Dec 2000 £22,000 £349 £86,145 £1,367 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £109,406. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Connahs Quay are now selling for between £1,910 and £2,750 per square metre (£177 and £255 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £120,000 and £173,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 196 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 196 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: