79, Institute Road, B14 7EY
79 Institute Road is a 116 m² terraced home in Kings Heath. It sold for £355,250 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £355,250 6.0% 3.8% Jul 2016 £262,500 4.7% 2.5% Sep 2007 £175,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 79, Institute Road.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,062 per square metre (£284 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,466 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £355,250 £3,062 £402,010 £3,466 Jul 2016 £262,500 £2,263 £398,658 £3,437 Sep 2007 £175,000 £1,509 £322,990 £2,784 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £402,010. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kings Heath are now selling for between £2,640 and £3,590 per square metre (£245 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £306,000 and £416,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 79 Institute Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/04/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 33 archived estate agent listing photos for 79 Institute Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: