2, Fitzalan Road, KT10 0LX
2 Fitzalan Road is a 193 m² detached home in Claygate. It sold for £1,950,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £1,950,000 3.5% 1.7% Jul 2014 £1,525,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Fitzalan Road.
- Internal area
- 193 square metres (2,077 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £10,103 per square metre (£939 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £11,431 per square metre (£1,062 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £1,950,000 £10,104 £2,206,138 £11,431 Jul 2014 £1,525,000 £7,902 £1,923,961 £9,969 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 193 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £2,206,138. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Claygate are now selling for between £6,010 and £7,990 per square metre (£558 and £742 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 193 m², this implies a valuation between £1,160,000 and £1,542,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Fitzalan Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/05/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2020) for 2 Fitzalan Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2020 2020/0387
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 2 Fitzalan Road Claygate Esher Surrey
- Description:
- Advertisement Consent: Installation of two window advertisement hoardings
- Planning ref:
- September 2015 2015/0946
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 2 Fitzalan Road Claygate Esher Surrey
- Description:
- Erection of 1 no. detached dwelling
- Planning ref:
- August 2015 2015/0570
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves a large scale development
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 2 Fitzalan Road Claygate Surrey
- Description:
- Full application for the erection of 26 dwellings
- Summary:
- 22 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: