61, Lindon Road, WS8 7BH
61 Lindon Road is a 94 m² terraced home in Clayhanger. It sold for £150,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £150,000 3.9% 1.9% Oct 2016 £126,000 1.0% -1.1% Sep 2006 £114,000 11.3% 9.5% Nov 1997 £44,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 61, Lindon Road.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,595 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,939 per square metre (£180 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £150,000 £1,596 £182,309 £1,939 Oct 2016 £126,000 £1,340 £192,280 £2,046 Sep 2006 £114,000 £1,213 £194,508 £2,069 Nov 1997 £44,250 £471 £221,478 £2,356 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £182,309. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayhanger are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,180 per square metre (£218 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £221,000 and £299,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61 Lindon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/08/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 Lindon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.