117, Devon Street, WA10 4HX
117 Devon Street is a 63 m² terraced home in St Helens. It sold for £85,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £85,000 0.4% -1.7% Nov 2006 £80,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 117, Devon Street.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,349 per square metre (£125 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,685 per square metre (£157 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £85,000 £1,349 £106,160 £1,685 Nov 2006 £80,000 £1,270 £124,532 £1,977 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £106,160. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Helens are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,390 per square metre (£135 and £222 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £92,000 and £151,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 117 Devon Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/03/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2021) for 117 Devon Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.