Gin Case, CA10 3DF
Gin Case is a 175 m² detached home in Shap. It sold for £610,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £610,000 4.2% 2.1% Jun 2009 £370,000 7.1% 4.6% Sep 2003 £249,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Gin Case.
- Internal area
- 175 square metres (1,884 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,485 per square metre (£324 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,101 per square metre (£381 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £610,000 £3,486 £717,698 £4,101 Jun 2009 £370,000 £2,114 £539,691 £3,084 Sep 2003 £249,995 £1,429 £529,560 £3,026 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 175 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £717,698. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shap are now selling for between £1,990 and £3,030 per square metre (£184 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 175 m², this implies a valuation between £348,000 and £530,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 806 square metres (8,676 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Gin Case . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/06/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2021) for Gin Case .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 175 sqm (1,884 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 01 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 173 sqm (1,862 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: