26, Main Road, CV9 3EH
26 Main Road is a 86 m² terraced home in Austrey. It sold for £180,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £180,000 3.9% 2.2% Mar 2014 £135,000 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,093 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,504 per square metre (£233 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £180,000 £2,093 £215,372 £2,504 Mar 2014 £135,000 £1,570 £225,542 £2,623 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,372. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Austrey are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,690 per square metre (£238 and £342 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £221,000 and £317,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 301 square metres (3,240 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 28 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, coal.
- Summary:
- 24 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, dual fuel (mineral and wood).