44, The Forge, B63 2YP
44 The Forge is a 53 m² semi-detached home in Halesowen. It sold for £175,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £175,000 6.0% 4.1% Jun 2012 £102,000 3.2% 0.8% Oct 2002 £75,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, The Forge.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,301 per square metre (£307 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,967 per square metre (£369 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £175,000 £3,302 £210,244 £3,967 Jun 2012 £102,000 £1,925 £195,672 £3,692 Oct 2002 £75,000 £1,415 £185,389 £3,498 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £210,244. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halesowen are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,070 per square metre (£205 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £117,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 The Forge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/05/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2021) for 44 The Forge.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: