70, Scotchman Lane, LS27 0BJ
70 Scotchman Lane is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Morley. It sold for £225,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
£225,000 on Sep 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Scotchman Lane.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,343 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,805 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £225,000 £2,344 £269,233 £2,805 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,233. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morley are now selling for between £2,180 and £3,210 per square metre (£202 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £209,000 and £308,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 387 square metres (4,166 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Scotchman Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/04/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Scotchman Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.