Property data
Sale history
£500,000 on May 2021
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Riffhams Drive.

Floorplan 26
View floorplan
Internal area
114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,385 per square metre (£407 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,734 per square metre (£440 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2021 £500,000 £4,386 £539,668 £4,734

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £539,668. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Baddow are now selling for between £3,900 and £4,860 per square metre (£362 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £445,000 and £554,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
828 square metres (8,913 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 26 Riffhams Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/03/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Riffhams Drive.

Photos for 26 Riffhams Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
October 2021 21/00073/HHPA
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
26 Riffhams Drive Great Baddow Chelmsford Essex
Description:
The construction of a single storey rear extension, which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by a maximum depth of 6m, for which the maximum height would be 3m, and for which the height of the eaves would be 3m.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.