12, Caldervale, PE2 7HX
12 Caldervale is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Orton Longueville. It sold for £212,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £212,000 2.0% -0.1% Jul 2005 £153,000 12.0% 10.3% Jun 2002 £108,000 9.3% 7.4% May 1995 £57,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Caldervale.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,117 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,471 per square metre (£323 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £212,000 £3,118 £236,059 £3,471 Jul 2005 £153,000 £2,250 £291,961 £4,294 Jun 2002 £108,000 £1,588 £327,558 £4,817 May 1995 £57,500 £846 £274,782 £4,041 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,059. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orton Longueville are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,530 per square metre (£260 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 239 square metres (2,573 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Caldervale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/04/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Caldervale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.