31, High Street, ST7 3NZ
31 High Street is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Rode Heath. It sold for £251,000 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2021 £251,000 4.9% 2.9% Aug 2010 £149,500 4.9% 2.4% Apr 2004 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, High Street.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,852 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,440 per square metre (£320 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £251,000 £2,852 £302,697 £3,440 Aug 2010 £149,500 £1,699 £253,143 £2,877 Apr 2004 £110,000 £1,250 £235,588 £2,677 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £302,697. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rode Heath are now selling for between £2,510 and £3,160 per square metre (£233 and £293 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £221,000 and £278,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 306 square metres (3,294 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/04/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: