25, Osprey, PE2 5FW
25 Osprey is a 80 m² terraced home in Orton Goldhay. It sold for £190,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £190,000 6.6% 4.5% Oct 1997 £40,500 na na Sep 1997 £40,000 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,375 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,635 per square metre (£245 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £190,000 £2,375 £210,787 £2,635 Oct 1997 £40,500 £506 £215,581 £2,695 Sep 1997 £40,000 £500 £216,187 £2,702 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £210,787. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orton Goldhay are now selling for between £1,920 and £3,170 per square metre (£178 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Osprey. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/04/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Osprey.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.