23, Rowley Furrows, LU7 2SH
23 Rowley Furrows is a 82 m² terraced home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £269,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £269,000 3.8% 1.6% Apr 2005 £146,000 17.2% 14.6% Jan 2004 £120,000 14.1% 12.4% Jan 1997 £48,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Rowley Furrows.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,280 per square metre (£305 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,530 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £269,000 £3,280 £289,425 £3,530 Apr 2005 £146,000 £1,780 £303,429 £3,700 Jan 2004 £120,000 £1,463 £266,995 £3,256 Jan 1997 £48,000 £585 £276,414 £3,371 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £289,425. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £297,000 and £393,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Rowley Furrows. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/02/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Rowley Furrows.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.