10, Castle Road, MK40 3PJ
10 Castle Road is a 164 m² terraced home in Bedford. It sold for £575,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £575,000 6.4% 4.4% Feb 2018 £460,000 3.7% 1.5% Jul 2007 £313,000 7.8% 5.9% Aug 2002 £215,000 41.5% 39.3% Feb 1999 £65,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Castle Road.
- Internal area
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,506 per square metre (£326 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,771 per square metre (£350 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £575,000 £3,506 £618,423 £3,771 Feb 2018 £460,000 £2,805 £538,213 £3,282 Jul 2007 £313,000 £1,909 £552,636 £3,370 Aug 2002 £215,000 £1,311 £610,434 £3,722 Feb 1999 £65,000 £396 £336,040 £2,049 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 164 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £618,423. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedford are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,270 per square metre (£318 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 164 m², this implies a valuation between £563,000 and £700,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 189 square metres (2,034 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Castle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/11/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Castle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 164 sqm (1,765 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 188 sqm (2,024 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.