19, Meadow Close, RG20 6QQ
19 Meadow Close is a 83 m² detached home in Compton. It sold for £390,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £390,000 4.3% 2.1% Aug 2001 £165,000 11.9% 10.1% Oct 1996 £95,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Meadow Close.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,698 per square metre (£436 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,975 per square metre (£462 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £390,000 £4,699 £412,947 £4,975 Aug 2001 £165,000 £1,988 £440,692 £5,310 Oct 1996 £95,500 £1,151 £442,608 £5,333 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £412,947. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Compton are now selling for between £3,880 and £4,950 per square metre (£360 and £459 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £322,000 and £411,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 202 square metres (2,174 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Meadow Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/07/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Meadow Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.