25, Castlerigg Drive, CA2 6PG
25 Castlerigg Drive is a 75 m² terraced home in Carlisle. It sold for £123,500 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £123,500 26.9% 24.9% May 2019 £71,500 -1.9% -4.0% Feb 2007 £89,950 51.5% 48.5% Dec 2003 £23,870 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Castlerigg Drive.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,646 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,988 per square metre (£185 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £123,500 £1,647 £149,107 £1,988 May 2019 £71,500 £953 £91,287 £1,217 Feb 2007 £89,950 £1,199 £120,930 £1,612 Dec 2003 £23,870 £318 £52,846 £705 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £149,107. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,620 and £2,330 per square metre (£150 and £216 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £122,000 and £175,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CU183923
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 25, 27 and 51 Castlerigg Drive, Morton
- Owner
-
THE RIVERSIDE GROUP LIMITED
(Company reference number: IP30938R)
Proprietor address: 2 Estuary Boulevard, Estuary Commerce Park, Speke, Liverpool L24 8RF
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 Apr 2010
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Castlerigg Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/12/2018. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Castlerigg Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as The Riverside Group Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 18 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.