19, Sharples Green, LU3 4BD
19 Sharples Green is a 45 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £190,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £190,000 5.3% 3.5% Jan 2012 £115,500 -0.4% -2.8% Jun 2008 £117,000 12.6% 10.4% Jul 1999 £40,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Sharples Green.
- Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,222 per square metre (£392 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,793 per square metre (£445 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £190,000 £4,222 £215,669 £4,793 Jan 2012 £115,500 £2,567 £230,641 £5,125 Jun 2008 £117,000 £2,600 £227,333 £5,052 Jul 1999 £40,500 £900 £208,506 £4,633 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,669. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,860 and £4,650 per square metre (£358 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Sharples Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/02/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Sharples Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: