24, High Street, RG10 8BY
24 High Street is a 57 m² terraced home in Wargrave. It sold for £370,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £370,000 4.4% 2.6% Dec 2017 £315,000 3.5% 1.4% Sep 2015 £291,446 5.1% 3.1% May 1999 £128,500 19.0% 16.4% Feb 1997 £87,000 na na - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,491 per square metre (£603 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,215 per square metre (£670 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £370,000 £6,491 £411,278 £7,215 Dec 2017 £315,000 £5,526 £371,297 £6,514 Sep 2015 £291,446 £5,113 £368,014 £6,456 May 1999 £128,500 £2,254 £483,427 £8,481 Feb 1997 £87,000 £1,526 £459,448 £8,060 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £411,278. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wargrave are now selling for between £5,630 and £7,180 per square metre (£523 and £667 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £321,000 and £409,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 07 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.