18, Forest Road, GL16 7LB
18 Forest Road is a 80 m² terraced home in Berry Hill. It sold for £206,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £206,000 3.5% 1.2% Jun 2007 £126,000 12.8% 10.4% Sep 2003 £80,000 18.0% 16.0% Mar 2001 £53,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Forest Road.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,575 per square metre (£239 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,985 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £206,000 £2,575 £238,767 £2,985 Jun 2007 £126,000 £1,575 £209,342 £2,617 Sep 2003 £80,000 £1,000 £175,351 £2,192 Mar 2001 £53,000 £662 £184,586 £2,307 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £238,767. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Berry Hill are now selling for between £2,830 and £3,750 per square metre (£262 and £348 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 574 square metres (6,178 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Forest Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/09/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2021) for 18 Forest Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.