18, Wellington Drive, AL7 2NB
18 Wellington Drive is a 86 m² detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £450,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
£450,000 on Nov 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Wellington Drive.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,232 per square metre (£486 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,173 per square metre (£481 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £450,000 £5,233 £444,864 £5,173 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £444,864. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,710 per square metre (£385 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £357,000 and £491,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 235 square metres (2,530 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Wellington Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/09/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Wellington Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.