Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2021 £255,000 8.1% 6.0%
Feb 1997 £38,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Runley Road.

Floorplan 17
View floorplan
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,109 per square metre (£289 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,367 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2021 £255,000 £3,110 £276,114 £3,367
Feb 1997 £38,000 £463 £268,121 £3,270

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £276,114. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,580 per square metre (£255 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £294,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
388 square metres (4,176 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 17 Runley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/12/2020. It last appeared Sep 2021.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2020) for 17 Runley Road.

Photos for 17 Runley Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.